3 Easy Steps on How to Get Your Korean Visa For Filipino Employees

I applied for Korean visa twice for the past 2 years in a row and both got approved. The first time I went there was an autumn season in 2015. I fell in love with the colorful scenery and decided to go back for Spring. A lot of my friends are asking me on how did I got my visa and this is why I decided to create this article to help my fellow Filipino travelers who are dreaming of visiting South Korea. In the two years of getting the visa, I was both employed and this guide is focused on getting the visa as an employee for travel or leisure.

Step 1: Gather the Requirements

1. Application Form. You can download it here. Fill up the application form accurately and neatly as possible. Don’t leave any fields blank. If not applicable put N/A.


2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture. The picture should be in white background. Paste your photo on the application form.
3. Original Philippine Passport (should be valid for more than 6months). Remove the passport jacket upon submission.

4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)

5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only). This is not required but this will increase your chance of approval.

Step 2: Complete the Other Requirements

For Filipino Employees:

  • Original Certificate of Employment
    (must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
  • Original Personal Bank Certificate
    (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  • Bank Statement
    (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  • ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy. Latest
  • Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

For Businessman:

  • Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
  • Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit
  • Original Personal Bank Certificate
    (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  • Bank Statement
    (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  • Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316
  • Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

For Students:

  • School Certificate (Original)
  • Copy of School ID
  • Copy of Birth Certificate
  •  Parents’ Documents
    – If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address] – If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
    – Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)] – Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
       – Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)
    – Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate

* If personally invited by Korean
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of host’s (the one who invited you) Passport or Identification Card
(authentication not required)

* If invited by Company in Korea
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit
(authentication not required)

* Frequent travelers who have traveled as a tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempt from submitting ITR.

For other cases, you can visit their website for the additional requirements

Step 3: Submit the Requirements

Once the requirements are completed, you may now submit at the Korean Embassy. No need to set an appointment. For submission of the application is between 9-11AM from Monday to Friday.  Wait for 3-5 days to claim your visa at the embassy. The releasing of visa is from 2-4PM Monday to Friday.

Pray that your visa will get approved!

FAQ

  • How much do I need to have at my bank account to be granted a visa?
    • There’s no specific amount.  As long as you can prove that you can support your stay there. There’s no amount of money that can guarantee the approval of your application.
  • Is there an interview?
    • No interview.
  • Do I need to have a confirmed flight/booking reservation ahead?
    • No need, it’s not required. You can put your intended flight date or the address of the hotel you want to stay. But in our case, I choose to book at booking.com and find the hotel that I can cancel without paying a cancellation fee.
  • Do I need to submit my visa personally?
    • Not necessary. You can have a representative to submit your application. Make sure that your documents are complete  you can ask your friends to
  • If I get denied can I re-apply?
    • After six months

 

One Response

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *